Privacy Policy

If you have any question or concern about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Tinkuy includes some tracking technology, and by using the website you acknowledge you have been informed about it and agree to its use. The tracking technologies include web analytics software, behavioural analytics software and/or Internet marketing software (including "remarketing").

Web analytics software is able to record your location, type of connection, device, operating system, web browser screen size and other information about your visit to our website.

Behavioural analytics software is able to record where a user clicks and how much time he or she spends on each web page of our website.

Internet marketing software is able to include you in one or more list of users who fulfil with certain browsing conditions.

In addition, we may also collect personal information about you when you sign up to the site, sign up to any of our mailing lists or purchase a product.

How we Use this Information

We use the personal information you provided to include you in the mailing list you requested, to verify the authenticity of your payment, and to ship your order. That is its only use.

We use the information we gather from our Internet marketing software to prepare and carry out promotions, discounts, special offers, sales or the like. You may be able to see some of these offers as web or text banners in your computer (as a remarketing campaign); but we neither know nor try to infer your name, sex or other personally identifiable information from that data.

We use the information on our behavioural analytics software to analyse if our website is fast and clear enough to help you get the baby alpaca clothes, accessories or Peruvian home décor items you are looking for. We also use it to prepare and to implement improvements according to our conclusions. Any information in this software is anonymized before being analysed by our specialists.

We use the information on the web analytics software in a very general way to find, among others, where our users come from, what are our most popular products, whether our campaigns are being effective or not, spot new business opportunities and the like. Again, any information in this software is anonymized before being analysed by our specialists.

Pursuant to Law 29733 of the Republic of Peru you have the right to being informed about your personal information, access a copy of it, request any inclusion, rectification or deletion of your personal information, and to oppose to the collection of personal information. If you wish to exercise any of those rights, please e-mail us here.

How we Store and Protect your Personal Information

Despite being a Peruvian company, our servers are in the Netherlands. We follow the best practices in information security both online and in person; however, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage method is totally secure. Therefore, we can not guarantee its absolute safety. By using our website, you acknowledge you have been informed and agree that we will not be held responsible in the event of a security breach caused by a violation of the security of our systems.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any significant change to our privacy policy or procedure, we will post a notice of these changes on our website or by email before they take effect. If you continue using the website, we will understand that you have read and agreed to abide by the new Privacy Policy.

There are no products to list in this category.